Legal Blog - Real Estate Laws
[…] Nonresident property owners should think twice before relying on this default provision.  Under the VRLTA, a nonresident property owner who fails to designate a Resident Agent is prohibited from maintaining an action in Virginia courts concerning the property.

Q. What about commercial properties?

The same rules apply to nonresident owners of commercial real estate.  Any nonresident individual or group on individuals who own and lease residential real property in Virginia must also appoint an Agent. See § 55.1-1401.

Q. Are there any resources listing agents can provide clients in designating a Resident Agent?

The concept of appointing an agent “for the purpose of service of any process, notice, order, or demand” is nothing new in Virginia.  Virginia business entities are required to appoint Resident Agents for such purposes and have been for a long time.  A simple online search will reveal a myriad of businesses who specialize in providing these services.