Legal Blog
[…] Simply put, a pertinent fact is one that could be a determining factor in a reasonable buyer’s decision to purchase a property. REALTORS® are only obligated to discover adverse factors reasonably apparent to someone with expertise in those areas required by their real estate license. Even if a fact is not “pertinent”, Article 1 of the Code of Ethics prohibits intentional misrepresentations by REALTORS®, if directly asked

Q. What about deaths or major crimes on the property – are sellers/agents required to disclose?

§ 55.1-713 of the Act states that “no cause of action shall arise against an owner or a real estate licensee for failure to disclose that the real property was the site of: (1) an act or occurrence that had no effect on the physical structure of the real property, its physical environment, or the improvements located thereon (e.g. presence of spirits); or (2) a homicide, felony, or suicide.”