Legal Blog
[…] Real estate licensees have additional disclosure obligations outside of the Act.

Licensee shall disclose to prospective buyers/tenants all material adverse facts pertaining to the physical condition of the property which is known by the licensee. “Physical condition of the property” does not include (i) matters outside the boundaries of the land or relating to adjacent or other properties in proximity thereto, (ii) matters relating to governmental land use regulations, or (iii) matters relating to highways or public streets. Such disclosure shall be made in writing.

Pursuant to § 54.1-2131, licensees engaged by sellers, buyers, landlords, tenants, or as property managers must protect the interest of their client by disclosing “material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge”. (§§ 54.1-2131 – 2135).